D I S T R I C T   6   B O Y S   B A S K E T B A L L   C H A M P I O N S   A N D   R U N N E R S - U P
                   
                   
                                                     C L A S S  AAAA                      1 9 8 4   -   2021  
                   
YEAR C H A M P I O N   R U N N E R - U P SCORE   YEAR C H A M P I O N   R U N N E R - U P SCORE
1984 Altoona   State  College 62 - 45   2009 State  College   Hollidaysburg 67 - 50
1985 Altoona   Hollidaysburg 74 - 35   2010 Hollidaysburg   State  College 62 - 45
1986 Altoona   Johnstown 62 - 58   2011 State  College   Altoona 68 - 61
1987 Altoona   Johnstown 69 - 52   2012 State  College   Mifflin  County 59 - 30
1988 Altoona   Johnstown 74 - 71   2013 State  College   Central  Mountain 63 - 59  2-OT
1989 Hollidaysburg   Altoona 45 - 40   2014 Altoona   State  College 44 - 31
1990 Altoona   Hollidaysburg 60 - 56   2015 State  College   Altoona 58 - 57
1991 State  College   Altoona 94 - 89   2016 State  College   Altoona 67 - 54
          Start  of  six  class  format    
1992 Johnstown   Altoona 50 - 47   2017 Johnstown   Central 64 - 43
1993 Johnstown   Altoona 52 - 43   2018 Huntingdon   Johnstown 65 - 48
1994 Johnstown   Indian  Valley 65 - 53   2019 Huntingdon   Central 40 - 27
1995 State  College   Altoona 56 - 47   2020 Huntingdon   Tyrone 49 - 48
1996 State  College   Hollidaysburg 51 - 43   2021 Johnstown   Bedford 66 - 61
1997 Johnstown   Altoona 62 - 53   2022 Penn Cambria   Central (Martinsburg) 52 - 45
1998 Altoona   State  College 72 - 70            
1999 Hollidaysburg   Altoona 57 - 53            
2000 Hollidaysburg   Central  Mountain 48 - 31            
2001 Altoona   State  College 52 - 41            
2002 State  College   Altoona 56 - 54            
2003 Altoona   State  College 39 - 37            
2004 State  College   Hollidaysburg 59 - 46            
2005 State  College   Hollidaysburg 64 - 41            
2006 Hollidaysburg   State  College 56 - 38            
2007 Altoona   State  College 65 - 59            
2008 State  College   Altoona 66 - 56            
                   
                   
 D I S T R I C T   6   B O Y S   B A S K E T B A L L   C H A M P I O N S   A N D   R U N N E R S - U P
                   
                                                     C L A S S    AAA                       1 9 2 4   -   2021  
                   
YEAR C H A M P I O N   R U N N E R - U P SCORE   YEAR C H A M P I O N   R U N N E R - U P SCORE
1924 Johnstown   Tyrone 33 - 26   1974 Johnstown   Altoona 55 - 44
1925 Lock  Haven   Altoona 21 - 14   1975 Altoona   Jersey  Shore  (4) 66 - 51
1926 State  College   Altoona 36 - 33   1976 Altoona   Johnstown 51 - 48
1927 Philipsburg   Hollidaysburg 36 - 19   1977 Altoona   State  College 60 - 55
1928 Lewistown   Renovo 36 - 18   1978 State  College   Altoona 58 - 48
1929 Altoona   Lewistown 26 - 25   1979 Altoona   Indiana 80 - 67
1930 Lewistown   Altoona 23 - 20   1980 Altoona   Indiana 41 - 32
1931 Hollidaysburg   Ebensburg 23 - 18   1981 Altoona   State  College 55 - 53
1932 Huntingdon   Johnstown 27 - 22   1982 Altoona   Johnstown 34 - 32
1933 Altoona   Philipsburg 32 - 8   1983 Indiana   State  College 55 - 52
1934 Huntingdon   Johnstown 19 - 10   1984 Huntingdon   Bedford  (5) 69 - 58
1935 Altoona   Mount  Union 42 - 20   1985 Huntingdon   Somerset 61 - 57
1936 Franklin  Boro   Cresson 42 - 24   1986 Cambria  Heights   Huntingdon 53 - 51
1937 Altoona   Cresson 40 - 18   1987 Huntingdon   Mount  Union 44 - 40
1938 Altoona   Huntingdon 27 - 18   1988 Lewistown   Brookville  (9) 72 - 66
1939 Conemaugh  Boro   Lewistown 34 - 31   1989 Penn  Cambria   Central 58 - 50
1940 Conemaugh  Boro   Ferndale 35 - 23   1990 Penn  Cambria   Central 60 - 48
1941 Franklin  Boro   Huntingdon 37 - 36   1991 Huntingdon   Cambria  Heights 67 - 60
1942 Franklin  Boro   Lock  Haven 41 - 19   1992 Penn  Cambria   Central 69 - 64
1943 Johnstown   Altoona 43 - 28   1993 Central   Lewistown 53 - 52
1944 Franklin  Boro   Altoona 29 - 25   1994 Huntingdon   Bedford  (5) 72 - 56
1945 Huntingdon   Johnstown 27 - 18   1995 Central   Lewistown 72 - 70
1946 Altoona   Conemaugh  Boro 53 - 35   1996 Penn  Cambria   Central  Cambria 56 - 54
1947 Westmont   Altoona 60 - 46   1997 Lewistown   Brookville  (9) 61 - 50
1948 Conemaugh  Boro   Altoona 53 - 33   1998 Lock  Haven   Central 55 - 43
1949 Westmont   Altoona 60 - 37   1999 Lewistown   Marion  Center 68 - 64
1950 Altoona   Conemaugh  Boro 44 - 30   2000 Tyrone   Huntingdon 70 - 62
1951 Johnstown   Lewistown 49 - 43   2001 Johnstown   Penn  Cambria 55 - 54
1952 Westmont   Hollidaysburg 58 - 45   2002 Huntingdon   Penn  Cambria 61 - 53
1953 Johnstown   Hollidaysburg 59 - 48   2003 Penn  Cambria   Central  Cambria 60 - 44
1954 Johnstown   Lewistown 61 - 37   2004 Johnstown   Lewistown 52 - 49
1955 Johnstown   Altoona 68 - 67   2005 Johnstown   Indian  Valley 57 - 43
1956 Altoona   Johnstown 77 - 63   2006 Johnstown   Indian  Valley 69 - 56
1957 Altoona   Westmont 59 - 56   2007 Indian  Valley   Central  Cambria 62 - 54
1958 Altoona   Portage 49 - 44   2008 Central  Cambria   Johnstown 47 - 35
1959 Altoona   Johnstown 41 - 39   2009 Johnstown   Somerset 70 - 54
1960 Johnstown   Altoona 65 - 60   2010 Johnstown   Huntingdon 72 - 54
1961 Johnstown   Lewistown 66 - 44   2011 Johnstown   Forest  Hills 63 - 41
1962 Altoona   Johnstown 67 - 40   2012 Johnstown   Somerset  (5) 72 - 64
1963 Johnstown   Altoona 54 - 48   2013 Johnstown   Somerset  (5) 61 - 48
1964 Huntingdon   Hollidaysburg 63 - 47   2014 Somerset  (5)   Huntingdon 69 - 62
1965 Altoona   Johnstown 67 - 57   2015 Somerset  (5)   Hollidaysburg 69 - 56
1966 Altoona   Johnstown 54 - 51   2016 Hollidaysburg   Somerset  (5) 40 - 39
1967 Altoona   Johnstown 99 - 91 OT   Start  of  six  class  format    
1968 Johnstown   Huntingdon 53 - 39   2017 Central  Cambria   Richland 54 - 43
1969 Altoona   Forest  Hills 88 - 62   2018 Ligonier Valley   Richland 58 - 54
1970 Altoona   Lewistown 70 - 58   2019 Richland   Ligonier Valley 68-64 OT
1971 Altoona   Johnstown 91 - 66   2020 Richland   Ligonier Valley 62 - 47
1972 Altoona   Johnstown 49 - 46   2021 Bishop Guilfoyle   Westmont Hilltop 45 - 36
1973 Johnstown   Johnstown  V. T. 72 - 50   2022 Richland    Bishop Guilfoyle 70 - 69 OT
                   
                   
                   
 D I S T R I C T   6   B O Y S   B A S K E T B A L L   C H A M P I O N S   A N D   R U N N E R S - U P
                   
                   
                                                     C L A S S     A A                    1 9 2 7    -   2 0 2 1  
                   
YEAR C H A M P I O N   R U N N E R - U P SCORE   YEAR C H A M P I O N   R U N N E R - U P SCORE
1927 Houtzdale   Lilly 21 - 10   1977 Huntingdon   Richland 42 - 40
1928 Gallitzin   Houtzdale 20 - 18   1978 Windber  (5)   Richland 55 - 49
1929 Portage   Houtzdale 25 - 16   1979 Windber  (5)   Marion  Center 80 - 65
1930 Nanty  Glo   Houtzdale 16 - 15   1980 Bedford  (5)   Bishop  Guilfoyle 55 - 45
1931 Franklin  Boro   Morris  Township 30 - 16   1981 Bedford  (5)   Ligonier  Valley 47 - 38
1932 Clymer   Franklin  Boro 27 - 22   1982 Chief  Logan   Forest  Hills 67 - 62  OT
1933 Gallitzin   Franklin  Boro 23 - 18   1983 Forest  Hills   Chief  Logan 64 - 59
1934 Heilwood   Richland  Township 29 - 22   1984 Bishop  McCort   Bishop  Guilfoyle 81 - 78
1935 Heilwood   Gallitzin 29 - 21   1985 Bishop  McCort   Bishop  Guilfoyle 77 - 67
1936 Gallitzin   Saltsburg 22 - 19   1986 Bishop  Guilfoyle   Marion  Center 75 - 71
1937 Gallitzin   Richland  Township 32 - 19   1987 Bishop  Guilfoyle   Ligonier  Valley 75 - 61
1938 Roaring  Spring   Coalport - Irvona 25 - 17   1988 Bishop  McCort   Homer - Center 73 - 65
1939 Roaring  Spring   Plumville 54 - 27   1989 Mount  Union   Homer - Center 60 - 57
1940 Roaring  Spring   Dale 25 - 21   1990 Penns  Manor   Bishop  McCort 64 - 54
1941 Gallitzin   Dale 32 - 27   1991 Bishop  Guilfoyle   Blairsville 72 - 50
1942 Lilly   Commodore 40 - 35   1992 Bishop  Guilfoyle   Penns  Valley 80 - 68
1943 Burnham   Gallitzin 36 - 28   1993 Blairsville   Marion  Center 59 - 49
1944 Gregg  Township   Roaring  Spring 34 - 32   1994 Blairsville   Forest  Hills 93 - 70
1945 Gallitzin   Gregg  Township 32 - 15   1995 Forest  Hills   Richland 45 - 38
1946 Roaring  Spring   Gallitzin 28 - 21   1996 Bellwood - Antis   Blairsville 68 - 59
1947 Bellwood - Antis   Homer  City 50 - 37   1997 Bishop  McCort   Westmont - Hilltop 56 - 50
1948 Gallitzin   So.  Williamsport 40 - 34   1998 Purchase  Line   Bishop  McCort 61 - 52
1949 Franklin  Boro   Roaring  Spring 38 - 32   1999 Westmont - Hilltop   Richland 59 - 50
1950 Cresson   Bellwood - Antis 28 - 27   2000 Westmont - Hilltop   Northern  Cambria 54 - 50
1951 Cresson   Bellwood - Antis 46 - 34   2001 Northern  Cambria   Westmont - Hilltop 85 - 80
1952 Gallitzin   Adams  Township 53 - 48   2002 Bishop  Guilfoyle   Tyrone 63 - 51
1953 Cresson   Adams  Township 59 - 57   2003 Bellwood - Antis   Mount  Union 54 - 45
1954 Adams  Township   Cresson 53 - 47   2004 Westmont - Hilltop   Moshannon  Valley 45 - 29
1955 Richland  Township   Armagh - Brown 79 - 60   2005 Bishop  McCort   Westmont - Hilltop 65 - 44
1956 Adams  Township   Gallitzin 30 - 25   2006 Bald  Eagle  Area   Bishop  McCort 64 - 56
1957 Adams - Summer.   Renovo 46 - 35   2007 Westmont - Hilltop   Blairsville 68 - 60 OT
1958 Renovo   Richland  Township 55 - 52   2008 Bishop  McCort   Tyrone 62 - 46
1959 Gallitzin   Kishacoquillas 83 - 55   2009 Cambria  Heights   Central  Cambria 61 - 50
1960 Laurel  Valley   Morrison  Cove 63 - 53   2010 Penns  Valley   Cambria  Heights 48 - 31
1961 Marion  Center   Cresson 100 - 65   2011 Bishop  McCort   Richland 63 - 43
1962 Richland  Township   Purchase  Line 73 - 51   2012 Bishop  McCort   Bellwood - Antis 71 - 60
1963 Cresson   Franklin  Boro 64 - 55   2013 Penn  Cambria   Northern  Cambria 63 - 43
1964 Northern  Cambria   Franklin  Boro 70 - 65   2014 Richland   Central 59 - 43
1965 Northern  Cambria   Ferndale - Dale 79 - 66   2015 Blairsville   West  Branch 68 - 58
1966 Ferndale   Northern  Cambria 66 - 52   2016 Bellwood - Antis   West  Branch 70 - 64
          Start  of  six  class  format    
1967 Penn  Cambria   Richland  Township 57 - 44   2017 Bishop  McCort   Bishop  Guilfoyle 63 - 60
1968 Homer - Center   Forest  Hills 64 - 61   2018 Bishop Guilfoyle   Purchase Line 66 - 58
1969 Richland   Westmont - Hilltop 62 - 59   2019 Bishop Guilfoyle   West Branch 83 - 35
1970 Windber  (5)   Westmont - Hilltop 86 - 80   2020 Bishop Guilfoyle   Portage 66 - 47
1971 Windber  (5)   Richland  Township 65 - 52   2021 Portage   West Shamokin 52 - 39
1972 Richland  Township   Marion  Center 74 - 67   2022 Portage   Penns Manor 72 - 58
1973 Richland  Township   Tyrone 44 - 42            
1974 Bishop  Guilfoyle   Homer - Center 59 - 43            
1975 Richland  Township   Forest  Hills 62 - 41            
1976 Bishop  Guilfoyle   Cambria  Heights 49 - 44            
                   
                   
                   
 D I S T R I C T   6   B O Y S   B A S K E T B A L L   C H A M P I O N S   A N D   R U N N E R S - U P
                   
                   
Class A                                                     1 9 4 7   -   2 0 2 1  
                   
YEAR C H A M P I O N   R U N N E R - U P SCORE   YEAR C H A M P I O N   R U N N E R - U P SCORE
1947 Howard   Beaverdale 41 - 36   1997 Bishop  Guilfoyle   Homer - Center 67 - 46
1948 Roaring  Spring   Gregg  Township 40 - 8   1998 Bishop  Carroll   Juniata  Valley 88 - 64
1949 Gallitzin   Gregg  Township 50 - 37   1999 Homer - Center   Juniata  Valley 70 - 52
1950 Southmont   Snow  Shoe 47 - 38   2000 Saltsburg   Harmony 54 - 39
1951 Southmont   Roaring  Spring 45 - 40   2001 Williamsburg   Juniata  Valley 60 - 44
1952 Roaring  Spring   Howard 51 - 42   2002 Saltsburg   Williamsburg 69 - 58  OT
1953 Centre  Hall   Roaring  Spring 58 - 49   2003 Saltsburg   Homer - Center 51 - 46
1954 Southmont   Centre  Hall 48 - 43   2004 Bishop  Carroll   Homer - Center 57 - 32
1955 Southmont   Williamsburg 70 - 65   2005 Blairsville   Bishop  Carroll 79 - 64
1956 Williamsburg   Lilly 76 - 63   2006 Blairsville   Conemaugh  Valley 69 - 65
1957 Williamsburg   Dale 63 - 60   2007 Bishop  Guilfoyle   Harmony 55 - 42
1958 Williamsburg   Lilly 77 - 47   2008 Bishop  Carroll   Bishop  Guilfoyle 39 - 37
1959 Lilly   Rothrock  56 - 54   2009 Homer - Center   Bishop  Carroll 48 - 36
1960 Juniata  Valley   Harmony 50 - 48   2010 Conemaugh  Valley Homer - Center 51 - 50
1961 Williamsburg   Beaverdale 65 - 39   2011 Bishop  Carroll   Northern  Cambria 56 - 46
1962 Gallitzin   Williamsburg 51 - 50   2012 Northern  Cambria   Bishop  Carroll 57 - 57
1963 Rothrock   Williamsburg 61 - 44   2013 Bishop  Guilfoyle   Bishop  Carroll 42 - 39
1964 Williamsburg   Juniata  Valley 53 - 50   2014 Bishop  Carroll   Bishop  Guilfoyle 51 - 48
1965 Williamsburg   Juniata  Valley 57 - 54   2015 Bishop  Carroll   Portage 65 - 34
1966 Williamsburg   Juniata  Valley 77 - 53   2016 Homer - Center   Bishop  Carroll 54 - 47
            Start  of  six  class  format  
1967 Williamsburg   Juniata  Valley 57 - 42   2017 Saltsburg   Williamsburg 64 - 45
1968 Williamsburg   Bucktail  Area 68 - 62   2018 Bishop Carroll   St. Joseph's 65 - 55
1969 Laurel  Valley   Williamsburg 45 - 39   2019 Juniata Valley   Bishop Carroll 50 - 45
1970 Laurel  Valley   Moshannon  Valley 52 - 29   2020 Bishop Carroll   Williamsburg 67 - 47
1971 Laurel  Valley   Blacklick  Valley 56 - 44   2021 Bishop Carroll   Williamsburg 61 - 43
1972 Laurel  Valley   Juniata  Valley 48 - 30   2022 Bishop Carroll   Williamsburg 67 - 52
1973 Ferndale   Glendale 63 - 62            
1974 Ferndale   Williamsburg 61 - 57            
1975 Laurel  Valley   Ferndale 41 - 40            
1976 Juniata  Valley   Ferndale 38 - 35            
1977 Williamsburg   Bucktail  Area 80 - 63            
1978 Bishop  Carroll   Homer - Center 31 - 30            
1979 Conemaugh  Valley Bellwood - Antis 72 - 70  OT            
1980 Laurel  Valley   Bishop  Carroll 62 - 44            
1981 Laurel  Valley    Bishop  McCort 34 - 31  OT            
1982 Windber   Williamsburg 61 - 44            
1983 Bishop  McCort   Moshannon  Valley 69 - 39            
1984 Williamsburg   Windber  (5) 58 - 51            
1985 Williamsburg   Blacklick  Valley 48 - 44            
1986 Bucktail  Area   Blacklick  Valley 58 - 49            
1987 Blacklick  Valley   Penns  Manor 50 - 39            
1988 Blacklick  Valley   Williamsburg 60 - 45            
1989 Bucktail  Area   Penns  Manor 60 - 59            
1990 Homer - Center   Conemaugh  Valley 55 - 52            
1991 Blacklick  Valley   Homer - Center 68 - 52            
1992 Ferndale   Juniata  Valley 71 - 52            
1993 Bishop  Guilfoyle   Bishop  Carroll 62 - 39            
1994 Bishop  Carroll   Juniata  Valley 59 - 55            
1995 Juniata  Valley   Bishop  Guilfoyle 58 - 35            
1996 Juniata  Valley   Conemaugh  Valley 81 - 65            
                   
                   
 D I S T R I C T   6   B O Y S   B A S K E T B A L L   C H A M P I O N S   A N D   R U N N E R S - U P
                   
                   
Class AAAAAA                                                     2 0 1 7   -   2 0 2 1      
                   
YEAR C H A M P I O N   R U N N E R - U P SCORE   YEAR C H A M P I O N   R U N N E R - U P SCORE
2017 State  College   Altoona 73 - 47            
2018 State College   Altoona 94 - 54            
2019 State College   Altoona 56 - 52            
2020 Altoona   State College 61 - 54            
2021 Altoona Mifflin County 56 - 49 OT            
2022 State College   Altoona 63 - 43            
                   
                   
                   
                   
 D I S T R I C T   6   B O Y S   B A S K E T B A L L   C H A M P I O N S   A N D   R U N N E R S - U P
                   
                   
Class AAAAA                                                  2 0 1 7   -   2 0 2 1      
                   
YEAR C H A M P I O N   R U N N E R - U P SCORE   YEAR C H A M P I O N   R U N N E R - U P SCORE
2017 Central  Mountain   Hollidaysburg 65 - 63            
2018 Hollidaysburg    Central Mountain 62 - 55            
2019 Johnstown   Bellefonte 75-71 OT            
2020 Johnstown   Hollidaysburg 57 - 53            
2021 Shikellamy   Central Mountain 59 - 42            
2022 Central Mountain   Bellefonte 53 - 52