D I S T R I C T   6   G I R L S   B A S K E T B A L L   C H A M P I O N S   A N D   R U N N E R S - U P
                     
                     
                                                       C L A S S     4A                       1 9 8 4   -   2021  
                     
YEAR CHAMPION   RUNNER - UP SCORE   YEAR CHAMPION   RUNNER - UP SCORE
                     
1984 Altoona   Indiana 50 - 41   2009 State  College   Hollidaysburg 52 - 43
                     
1985 Altoona   Indiana 57 - 41   2010 State  College   Hollidaysburg 53 - 45
                     
1986 Altoona   Hollidaysburg 51 - 24   2011 Altoona   State  College 47 - 39
                     
1987 Altoona   State  College 57 - 37   2012 Altoona   State  College 62 - 38
                     
1988 Altoona   State  College 50 - 30   2013 Hollidaysburg   Altoona 71 - 53
                     
1989 Hollidaysburg   State  College 51 - 49   2014 State  College   Altoona 60 - 57
                     
1990 Altoona   Hollidaysburg 56 - 48   2015 Altoona   State  College 46 - 45
                     
1991 Hollidaysburg   Altoona 38 - 34   2016 State  College   Altoona 52 - 27
            Start  of  six  class  format,  D-5  also  included.
1992 Altoona   Hollidaysburg 73 - 62   2017 Forest  Hills   Bedford  (5) 35 - 33
                     
1993 Altoona   Hollidaysburg 59 - 42   2018 Forest Hills   Bedford (5) 39 - 15
                     
1994 Altoona   Hollidaysburg 48 - 44   2019 Forest Hills   Huntingdon 64 - 44
                     
1995 Altoona   Hollidaysburg 55 - 41   2020 Forest Hills   Huntingdon 83 - 44
                     
1996 Altoona   Hollidaysburg 55 - 41   2021 Bishop Guilfoyle   Portage 69 - 35
                     
1997 Altoona   Hollidaysburg 53 - 38   2022 Tyrone    Bedford 34 - 33
                     
1998 Altoona   Indian  Valley 59 - 50            
                     
1999 Altoona   State  College 61 - 45            
                     
2000 Altoona   State  College 53 - 43            
                     
2001 State  College   Altoona 66 - 63  2-OT            
                     
2002 State  College   Central  Mountain 73 - 51            
                     
2003 State  College   Altoona 55 - 54 OT            
                     
2004 Altoona   State  College 67 - 53            
                     
2005 Altoona   State  College 56 - 36            
                     
2006 Altoona   Hollidaysburg 62 - 49            
                     
2007 Altoona   State  College 54 - 40            
                     
2008 State  College   Altoona 49 - 37            
                     
                     
                     
 D I S T R I C T   6   G I R L S   B A S K E T B A L L   C H A M P I O N S   A N D   R U N N E R S - U P
                     
                     
                                                       C L A S S     3A                       1 9 7 3   -   2 0 21  
                     
YEAR CHAMPION   RUNNER - UP SCORE   YEAR CHAMPION   RUNNER - UP SCORE
1973 Richland   Apollo  Ridge (7) 68 - 31   1998 Lewistown   Central 59 - 42
                     
1974 North  Star  (5)   Bishop  McCort 48 - 40   1999 Lewistown   Central 59 - 41
                     
1975 Richland   Marion  Center 75 - 28   2000 Central   Indian  Valley 49 - 43  OT
                     
1976 Indiana   Hollidaysburg 47 - 29   2001 Indian  Valley   Lewistown 57 - 46
                     
1977 Indiana   Hollidaysburg 77 - 43   2002 Johnstown   Lewistown 79 - 77  OT
                     
1978 Indiana   State  College 54 - 36   2003 Lewistown   Johnstown 69 - 66  2-OT
                     
1979 Indiana   State  College 64 - 43   2004 Lewistown   Indian  Valley 82 - 65
                     
1980 Indiana   Altoona 51 - 45   2005 Lewistown   Bellefonte 65 - 50
                     
1981 Altoona   Hollidaysburg 64 - 25   2006 Bellefonte   Lewistown 50 - 44
                     
1982 Indiana   Altoona 52 - 39   2007 Lewistown   Bellefonte 63 - 51
                     
1983 Altoona   Indiana 39 - 38   2008 Bellefonte   Lewistown 52 - 38
                     
1984 Cambria  Heights   Central Cambria 63 - 48   2009 Indian  Valley   Lewistown 49 - 43
                     
1985 Bishop  Guilfoyle   Huntingdon 80 - 34   2010 Forest  Hills   Bellefonte 39 - 35
                     
1986 Bishop  Guilfoyle   Marion  Center 67 - 46   2011 Hollidaysburg   Lewistown 85 - 58
                     
1987 Huntingdon   Bellefonte 63 - 52   2012 Hollidaysburg   Tyrone 69 - 49
                     
1988 Huntingdon   Central 45 - 41   2013 Forest  Hills   Ligonier  Valley 56 - 48
                     
1989 Central   Lewistown 56 - 31   2014 Huntingdon   Johnstown 38 - 35
                     
1990 Bishop  Guilfoyle   Central 62 - 54   2015 Bishop  McCort   Bellwood - Antis 59 - 54  OT
                     
1991 Marion  Center   Central 57 - 48   2016 Forest  Hills   Bedford  (5) 41 - 35
            Start  of  six  class  format.  
1992 Central   Bradford  (9) 75 - 51   2017 West  Shamokin   Tyrone 58 - 42
                     
1993 Penn  Cambria   Central 46 - 41   2018 Penns Valley   Everett (5) 52 - 50
                     
1994 Tyrone   Indian  Valley 62 - 45   2019 Penn Cambria   Penns Valley 78 - 63
                     
1995 Central   Lewistown 47 - 44   2020 Cambria Heights   Tyrone 49 - 37
                     
1996 Lewistown   Philips. - Osceola 56 - 37   2021 Penns Manor   United 54 - 30
                     
1997 Lewistown   Tyrone 65 - 55   2022 River Valley   Forest Hills 72 - 60
                     
                     
                     
                     
 D I S T R I C T   6   G I R L S   B A S K E T B A L L   C H A M P I O N S   A N D   R U N N E R S - U P
                     
                     
                                                       C L A S S     2A                       1 9 7 6   -   2 0 21  
                     
YEAR CHAMPION   RUNNER - UP SCORE   YEAR CHAMPION   RUNNER - UP SCORE
                     
1976 Bishop  McCort   Richland 38 - 25   2001 Central   Richland 36 - 29
                     
1977 Bishop  McCort   Westmont - Hilltop 49 - 34   2002 Central   Penns  Manor 59 - 46
                     
1978 Bishop  McCort   Bishop  Guilfoyle 40 - 33   2003 Richland   Westmont - Hilltop 57 - 37
                     
1979 Bishop  Guilfoyle   Bishop  Carroll 46 - 29   2004 Westmont - Hilltop Bishop  Guilfoyle 44 - 42
                     
1980 Bishop  Guilfoyle   Richland 69 - 50   2005 Bishop  Guilfoyle   Westmont - Hilltop 60 - 57
                     
1981 Bishop  Guilfoyle   Richland 37 - 28   2006 Westmont - Hilltop Bishop  McCort 64 - 56
                     
1982 Richland   Bishop  Guilfoyle 47 - 42   2007 Westmont - Hilltop Bishop  McCort 65 - 51
                     
1983 Bishop  Guilfoyle   Bishop  McCort 42 - 38  OT   2008 Northern  Cambria   Bishop  McCort 65 - 48
                     
1984 Bishop  Guilfoyle   Bishop  McCort 54 - 50   2009 Bishop  McCort   So.  Huntingdon 58 - 37
                     
1985 Bishop  McCort   Marion  Center 81 - 67   2010 Marion  Center   So.  Huntingdon 70 - 50
                     
1986 Bishop  McCort   Bishop  Carroll 58 - 53   2011 Marion  Center   Ligonier  Valley 55 - 49
                     
1987 Bishop  Guilfoyle   Marion  Center 47 - 43   2012 Forest  Hills   Richland 50 - 38
                     
1988 Bishop  McCort    Bishop  Guilfoyle 68 - 66   2013 Blairsville   Bellwood - Antis 71 - 61
                     
1989 Bishop  Guilfoyle   Marion  Center 67 - 56   2014 Bellwood - Antis   Juniata 59 - 17
                     
1990 Marion  Center   Bishop  McCort 52 - 46   2015 Bishop McCort   Juniata 48 - 34
                     
1991 Bishop  Guilfoyle   Bishop  McCort 71 - 55   2016 Bishop  McCort   Bellwood-Antis 59-54 OT
            Start  of  six  class  format.  
1992 Marion  Center   Bishop  Guilfoyle 52 - 44   2017 Bishop  McCort   Bellwood - Antis 63 - 60
                     
1993 So.  Huntingdon   Marion  Center 51 - 48   2018 Bishop McCort   Blairsville 46 - 36
                     
1994 Marion  Center   So.  Huntingdon 46 - 43   2019 Bellwood-Antis   Juniata Valley 52 - 49
                     
1995 Bishop  Guilfoyle   So.  Huntingdon 63 - 41   2020 Bishop Guilfoyle   Penns Manor 52 - 49 OT
                     
            2021 Forest Hills   Cambria Hts. 50 - 38
                     
1996 Bishop  Guilfoyle   Westmont - Hilltop 54 - 52   2022 Homer Center   Bishop McCort 54 - 36
                     
1997 Penns  Valley   Bishop  Guilfoyle 44 - 30            
                     
1998 Central  Cambria   Penns  Manor 66 - 56            
                     
1999 Bellwood - Antis   So.  Huntingdon 52 - 50  2-OT            
                     
2000 So.  Huntingdon   Richland 57 - 42            
                     
                     
                     
 D I S T R I C T   6   G I R L S   B A S K E T B A L L   C H A M P I O N S   A N D   R U N N E R S - U P
                     
                     
                                                       C L A S S     1A                        1 9 7 8   -   2 0 21  
                     
YEAR CHAMPION   RUNNER - UP SCORE   YEAR CHAMPION   RUNNER - UP SCORE
                     
1978 Bishop  Carroll   Ferndale 64 - 33   2003 Bishop  Carroll   Juniata  Valley 49 - 23
                     
1979 Bishop  McCort   Homer - Center 45 - 29   2004 Bishop  Carroll   Saltsburg 53 - 44  2-OT
                     
1980 Bishop  McCort   Bishop  Carroll 53 - 45   2005 Bishop  Carroll   Juniata  Valley 63 - 45
                     
1981 Bishop  Carroll   Bishop  McCort 60 - 44   2006 Conemaugh  Valley Clays. - Kimmel 59 - 37
                     
1982 Bishop  McCort   Bishop  Carroll 43 - 30   2007 Bishop  Guilfoyle   Penns  Manor 60 - 50
                     
1983 Bishop  Carroll   Harmony 67 - 46   2008 Bishop  Guilfoyle   Saltsburg 48 - 31
                     
1984 Williamsburg   Ferndale 60 - 46   2009 Bishop  Guilfoyle   No.  Cambria 47 - 25
                     
1985 Williamsburg   Ferndale 43 - 32   2010 Bishop  Guilfoyle   No.  Cambria 42 - 37  OT
                     
1986 Conemaugh  Valley Ferndale 54 - 43   2011 Bishop  Guilfoyle   Homer - Center 47 - 35
                     
1987 Bishop  Carroll   Conemaugh  Valley 54 - 40   2012 Bishop  Guilfoyle   Homer - Center 61 - 48
                     
1988 Ferndale   Bishop  Carroll 72 - 48   2013 Bishop  Guilfoyle   Portage 61 - 36
                     
1989 Williamsburg   Ferndale 50 - 46   2014 Bishop  Guilfoyle   Portage 57 - 55
                     
1990 Bellwood - Antis   Ferndale 41 - 37   2015 Blairsville   Bishop  Guilfoyle 43 - 31
                     
1991 Ferndale   Williamsburg 60 - 52   2016 Bishop  Carroll   Blairsville 59 - 31
            Start  of  six  class  format.  
1992 Ferndale   Williamsburg 60 - 55   2017 Bishop  Carroll   Juniata  Valley 49 - 41
                     
1993 Williamsburg   Bishop  Guilfoyle 52 - 51   2018 Juniata Valley   Bishop Carroll 48 - 42
                     
1994 Williamsburg   Bishop  Guilfoyle 57 - 40   2019 Bishop Carroll   Purchase Line 66 - 23
                     
1995 Williamsburg   Bishop  Carroll 60 - 40   2020 Bishop Carroll   St. Joseph’s 51 - 27
                     
1996 Williamsburg   Bishop  Carroll 50 - 35   2021 Tyrone   Bedford 48 - 41
                     
1997 Williamsburg   Bishop  Carroll 53 - 25   2022 Portage   Williamsburg 52 - 47
                     
1998 Bishop  Carroll   Williamsburg 39 - 31            
                     
1999 Bishop  Guilfoyle   Bishop  Carroll 43 - 42            
                     
2000 Clays. - Kimmel   Bishop  Guilfoyle 45 - 43            
                     
2001 Bishop  Guilfoyle   Williamsburg 56 - 38            
                     
2002 Bishop  Carroll   Bishop  Guilfoyle 48 - 42            
                     
                     
                     
 D I S T R I C T   6   G I R L S   B A S K E T B A L L   C H A M P I O N S   A N D   R U N N E R S - U P
                     
                     
                                                       C L A S S     6A                  2 0 1 7  -  2021      
                     
YEAR CHAMPION   RUNNER - UP SCORE   YEAR CHAMPION   RUNNER - UP SCORE
2017 Altoona   State  College 54 - 42            
2018 State College   Altoona 42 - 41            
2019 Altoona   State College 50 - 35            
2020 Altoona   State College 52 - 33            
2021 Hollidaysburg   Central Mountain 56 - 40            
2022 Hollidaysburg   Obama Academy 61 - 29            
                     
                     
                     
                     
                     
 D I S T R I C T   6   G I R L S   B A S K E T B A L L   C H A M P I O N S   A N D   R U N N E R S - U P
                     
                     
                                                       C L A S S     5A                2 0 1 7  -  2021      
                     
YEAR CHAMPION   RUNNER - UP SCORE   YEAR CHAMPION   RUNNER - UP SCORE
Also  included  are  schools  from  Districts  8  and  9.            
2017 Obama  Acad. (8)   Bellefonte 42 - 30            
2018 Hollidaysburg   Obama  Acad. (8) 48 - 20            
2019 Hollidaysburg   Obama  Acad. (8) 40 - 26            
2020 Portage   Hollidaysburg 75 - 68            
2021 Altoona   Mifflin county 59 - 49 OT            
2022 Mifflin County   State College 49 - 39