PIAA D6 Basketball Championships  GIRLS  2022

/

                     
            1A Girls    
               
            11 Total Teams-  8 Teams Qualify    
            Top 3 Advance to PIAA Tourney    
                     
                     
1 Williamsburg                
Saturday                    
2/26/2022                
Williamsburg   G101 Williamsburg 55-17          
1:00                    
                     
8 Belleville Mennonite                
      Wednesday              
      3/2/2022              
      Williamsburg   G105          
      7:00     Williamsburg  63-31 6-2  
                     
4 Glendale                
Monday                    
2/28/2022                    
Glendale   G102 Glendale  45-32          
7:00                    
                     
5 Bishop Guilfoyle                
          FRIDAY         
          3/4/2022        
          Mt. Aloysius   G107 Portage  
          6:00     52-47  
                   
2 Portage                
Saturday                    
2/26/2022                
Portage   G103 Portage  53-24          
1:00                    
                     
7 Conemaugh Valley                
      Wednesday              
      3/2/2022              
      Portage   G106 Portage  56-52 6-1  
      7:00          
                     
3 Blacklick Valley            
Saturday                    
2/26/2022                
Blacklick Valley   G104 Bishop Carroll  59-53      
1:00           Consolation for 3rd    
        LG G105 Glendale    
6 Bishop Carroll            
            Friday        
            3/4/22        
            Glendale   G108 Bishop Carroll  
            6:00     58-48  
                     
        LG G106 Bishop Carroll 6-3  
                     
                     

/

                           
                  2A Girls    
                     
                  13 Total Teams -  9 Teams Qualify    
                  Top 4 Advance to PIAA Tourney    
                           
                           
    1 Bishop McCort                
      Saturday                    
      2/26/2022                
8 Purchase Line Bishop McCort   G202 Bishop McCort  60-26          
Monday     1:00                    
2/21/2022                          
Purchase Line   G201 Purchase Line  63-49                
7:00           Monday              
            2/28/2022              
9 West Branch       Bishop McCort   G206          
            7:00     Bishop McCort 71-61  (23-4) 6-2  
                           
    4 Bellwood Antis                
      Saturday                    
      2/26/2022                    
      Bellwood Antis   G203 Bellwood Antis  52-51          
      1:00                    
                           
    5 United                
                THURSDAY        
                3/3/2022        
                Mt. Alousius   G208 Homer Center  
                6:00     54-36  
                         
    2 Homer Center                
      Saturday                    
      2/26/2022                
      Homer Center   G204 Homer Center  57-18          
      1:00                    
                           
    7 Juniata Valley                
            Monday              
            2/28/2022              
            Homer Center   G207 Homer Center 47-32 (22-4) 6-1  
            7:00          
                           
    3 Penns Manor            
      Saturday                    
      2/26/2022                
      Penns Manor   G205 Penns Manor  44-28      
      1:00           Consolation for 3rd & 4th    
              LG G207 Penns Manor 6-4  
    6 Southern Huntingdon            
                  Thursday        
                  3/3/22   G209 Bellwood Antis  
                  Penns Manor     59-44  
                  7:00        
                           
              LG G206 Bellwood Antis 6-3  
                           
                           
                           

/

                           
                  3A Girls    
                     
                  13 Total Teams -  9 Teams Qualify    
                  Top 4 Advance to  PIAA Tourney    
                           
                           
    1 Forest Hills                
      Wednesday                    
      2/23/2022                
      Forest Hills   G302 Forest Hills  54-35          
8 Bald Eagle Area 7:00                    
Monday                          
2/21/2022     Penns Valley  35-28                
Bald Eagle Area   G301       Saturday              
6:00           2/26/2022              
            Forest Hills   G306          
9 Penns Valley       1:00     Forest Hills  49-40 (19-6) 6-2  
                           
    4 Juniata                
      Tuesday                    
      2/22/2022                    
          G303 Westmont  57-33          
      7:00                    
                           
    5 Westmont                
                WEDNESDAY        
                3/2/2022        
                Central Cambria   G308 River Valley  
                6:00     72-60  
                         
    2 River Valley                
      Tuesday                    
      2/22/2022                
      River Valley   G304 River Valley  65-41          
      7:00                    
                           
    7 Huntingdon                
            Saturday              
            2/26/2022              
            River Valley   G307 River Valley  51-37 6-1  
            4:00          
                           
    3 Penn Cambria            
      Tuesday                    
      2/22/2022                
      Penn Cambria   G305 Penn Cambria  62-48      
      7:00           Consolation for 3rd & 4th    
              LG G307 Penn Cambria 6-4  
    6 Richland       Wednesday        
                  3/2/2022        
                  Penn Cambria   G309 Westmont  
                  7:00        
                           
              LG G306 Westmont 6-3  
                           
                           
                           

/

           
      4A Girls    
         
      6 Total Teams-  4 Teams Qualify    
      Top 2 Advance to PIAA Tourney    
               
1 Tyrone      
               
               
               
Saturday              
2/26/2022     Tyrone  63-53 (21-1) 6-1  
Tyrone   G401          
7:00              
               
               
               
               
4 Central Martinsburg          
    TUESDAY        
    3/1/2022        
    Mt. Aloysius   G403 Tyrone  
    6:00     34-33  
          (22-1)  
             
2 Bedford          
               
               
               
Saturday              
2/26/2022              
Bedford   G402 Bedford  54-41 6-2  
4:00              
               
               
               
               
3 Central Cambria          
           
           

/

                 
            5A Girls    
               
            6 Total Teams-  4 Teams Qualify    
            Top 2 Advance to PIAA Tourney    
                     
    1 Hollidaysburg      
                     
                     
                     
      Monday              
      2/21/2022     Hollidaysburg  69-17  (21-1) 6-1  
      Hollidaysburg   G501          
      7:00              
                     
                 
                     
                     
    4 DuBois          
          Monday        
          2/28/2022        
      Central Cambria   G503 Hollidaysburg  
          7:00     61-29  
                (23-1)  
                   
    2 Obama Academy          
                     
                     
                     
      Monday              
      2/21/2022              
      Obama Academy   G502 Obama Academy  54-35 6-2  
      7:00              
                     
                     
                     
                     
    3 Central Mountain          
                 
                 

/

                   
              6A Girls  
     
    3 District 6 Teams Qualify  
    For District 6 Tournament  
           
                   
                   
Girls 6A SUB-REGIONAL TOURNAMENT INFO:          
6 Total Teams playing for 1 spot in the PIAA Bracket          
D6 3 Teams (Altoona, State College, Mifflin County)          
D8 1 Teams (Taylor Allderdice)          
D10 2 Teams (Erie High, Erie McDowell)          
                   
                   
      District 6 Championship        
                   
    1 Mifflin County  (16-6)        
                   
      Monday            
      02/28/22     District 6 Champion  
2 Altoona Mt. Aloysius   G602 Mifflin County  
Monday     6:00     49-39  
2/21/2022                  
Altoona   G601 State College 38-37  (10-13)        
7:00                  
                   
3 St. College              
                   
                   
The District 8 and District 10 Champions will play on Wednesday 3/2/22.